Russian Visa

Visa sample

How to read Russian Visa

ENTRIES

The number of times that you can enter and exit the Russian Federation using this visa within its validity period.

"ОДНОКРАТНАЯ" Single entry-a "1" will be shown in the line

"ДВУКРАТНАЯ" Double entry-a "2"will be shown in the line

"МНОГОКРАТНАЯ" Multiple entry-an "M" will be shown in the line

DATE OF ISSUE

The date on which the visa was issued by the Consulate, this is in dd.mm.yy format

VALIDITY PERIOD

Shows the dates that the visa is valid from and untilin dd.mm.yy format

VALIDITY DAYS

The number of days that the visa is valid for within the validity period

NATIONALITY

Your nationality:

НОВАЯ ЗЕЛАНДИЯ - New Zealand

АВСТРАЛИЯ - Australia

ВЕЛИКОБРИТАНИЯ - Great Britain

США - USA

КАНАДА - Canada

ФРАНЦИЯ - France

ГЕРМАНИЯ - Germany

НИДЕРЛАНДЫ - The Netherlands

VISA ID

Consulate coding showing who and where the visa was issued.

FAMILY NAME (SURNAME), GIVEN NAME(S)

Your name, first in Russian and then in English. If you wonder at the surprising way that Russians who check your visa may pronounce your name, look in the bottom left corner of the visa and you will see your name translated back from Cyrillic to Latin characters!

PASSPORT NUMBER

The passport number that this visa applies to, that is, your passport number.

BIRTHDAY

Your date of birth in dd.mm.yy format.

SEX

Your gender which will be either:

МУЖ - Male

ЖЕН - Female

INVITATION NUMBER

If you have a business visa then this will relate to the invitation that was generated in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, otherwise it will be empty.

PURPOSE OF ENTRY

Depending on the type of visa, this will read either:

ТУРИЗМ - Tourism

ДЕЛОВАЯ - Business

INVITED BY

Name of the inviting organization, Russian tourist agency that issured the invitation with it's reference number (license number).

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Any additional information that you may have provided to the consulate or that they wish to place on your visa. This will be specific to you. For multiple entry visas as of 04.10.2007 this section will include the following inscription which means that you are restricted to only stay in Russia for a maximum of 90 days during a 180 day period.