Russian Tourist Visa

New Zealand

When traveling to Russia, citizens of New Zealand are required to have valid tourist visas. Visa processing time is 10 business days. Urgent processing service (within 3 business days) is also available for additional fee.

Documents required to apply for Tourist Visa:

  1. Filled in on-line, then printed out and signed application form, one per person;
  2. National passport (original);
  3. One professional passport sized (3x4 cm) photo;
  4. Visa support documents: an invitation/ confirmation and a tour voucher, issued by an authorized Russian hosting travel company, a cover letter from the travel agency in New Zealand (including your passport data, info about your travel dates, detailed itinerary, etc.) and insurance (if available).

When all documents are ready, you must submit your application to the Embassy of the Russian Federation in New Zealand

                                                                                                Official Visa requirements and Fees

 

Recommended:

  • Use our document preparation service which includes visa invitation, itinerary, cover letter, review of your application (please contact us if this service is required).
  • Kindly ensure that the dates of your entry and exit, as entered in the application form, match with or fall within the period specified in the supporting documents.
  • Ideal time to start your visa process is 60 days prior to your departure.
  • If you plan to enter country more than once on your trip, you will need a double entry visa.
  • Your passport must be  valid for at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from Russia. At least two pages (side by side) of the passport should be free from notes.
  • Photos should be not more than 6 months old,  taken against light background and display a full frontal view of the face.

View available Russian Visa services: Russian Visa services