Russian Tourist Visa

USA

When traveling to Russia, citizens of America are required to have valid tourist visas. Visa processing time is 4-15 calendar days. Urgent processing service (withing 3 business day) is also available for additional fee.

Dear Applicants!

On September 9, 2012, the Agreement between the Russian Federation and the United States of America on the simplification of visa formalities for nationals of the Russian Federation and nationals of the United States of America came into force.
In accordance with the Agreement US citizens are eligible for a 3-year multiple-entry visa.

Documents required to apply for Tourist Visa:

  1. Filled in on-line, then printed out and signed application form, one per person;
  2. National passport (original);
  3. One professional passport sized (3,5 x 4,5 cm) photo;
  4. Visa support documents: confirmation of the hotel reservation, a contract for provision of tourist services, confirmation of reception of the tourist, a cover letter from yourself (containing detailed itinerary in Russia, arrival and departure dates, means of transportation) and insurance (if available).

When all documents are ready, you must submit your application to  the Embassy of the Russian Federation in USA

                                                                                                 Official Visa Requirements and Fees

Please note: Starting from November 25, 2012 Russian electronic visa application service has been moved to a new website visa.kdmid.ru. Therefore, you are strongly advised to use this website for filling out your electronic application form.

Recommended:

  • Use our document preparation service which includes visa invitation, itinerary, review of your application (please contact us if this service is required).
  • Kindly ensure that the dates of your entry and exit, as entered in the application form, match with or fall within the period specified in the supporting documents.
  • Ideal time to start your visa process is 60 days prior to your departure.
  • If you plan to enter country more than once on your trip, you will need a double entry visa.
  • Your passport must be  valid for at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from Russia. At least two pages (side by side) of the passport should be free from notes.
  • Photos should be not more than 6 months old,  taken against light background and display a full frontal view of the face.

View available Russian Visa services: Russian Visa services